The citizens note that board members “conducted deliberations while sitting around a table, a number of them with their backs turned to the public.”
[…] After reviewing the complaints, and videotape from the meeting, Open Records Counsel Elisha Hodge wrote to Broyles that it was her opinion that meetings should be audible to the public:
The Tennessee General Assembly has declared “it to be the policy of this state that the formation of public policy and decisions is public business and shall not be conducted in secret.” T.C.A. 8-44-101. Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. Section 8-44-102(a) reads, “[a]ll meetings of a governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee.”