Chairman Tom Lawless said in the meeting that he believed the board’s action in April violated the Open Meetings Act.
[…] Later during the meeting Fincher explained again why he thought the board should affirm acceptance of the settlement, praising Towns as a “tireless servant” in the Legislature for 24 years, and reminding the board of his “credible threat of a constitutional challenge to the Registry’s main source of leverage, which is the qualification bar for nonpayment of penalties.”
The Tennessee statute barring someone with outstanding penalties from being on the ballot is T.C.A. § 2-10-110 (c)(2), which states: “If a civil penalty lawfully assessed and any lawfully assessed cost attendant to the penalty are not paid within thirty (30) days after the assessment becomes final, or by the qualifying deadline for election, whichever is earlier, the candidate owing such civil penalty shall be ineligible to qualify for election to any state or local public office until such penalty and costs are paid.”
Board chair calls Towns the ‘poster child’ of not following finance disclosure law
Lawless said that he “absolutely” abhorred Towns’ threat, made via Stewart, to try to take the Registry’s “stick away” by challenging the financial disclosure laws. But he said the law was not the board’s job.