Private, non-government entities
[…] The two sections of statute that define “public records” also identify who must provide access, and the legislature added another category in 2008 when it succinctly acknowledged a landmark 2002 state Supreme Court decision applying the law to certain private businesses and nonprofit entities.

The first section of the statute, T.C.A. § 10-7-503 (a)(1)(A)(i) defines public records as records, regardless of physical form or characteristics made or received pursuant to law or “in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental entity.”

The Office of Open Records Counsel has defined “governmental entity or agency” to include, but not be limited to “the state, any political subdivision, agency, institution, county, municipality, city or sub-entity. Note, certain associations, non-profits, and private entities are also subject to the TPRA.”

T.C.A. § 10-7-503 (a)(2)(A) that requires such records to be open describes “all state, county and municipal records…”  and states “those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen.”

Private, non-government entities

The legislature added language in 2008 to apply the law to private or non-profit entities which provide public services: