We asked:
[…] “A requester will [not] be allowed to make copies of records with personal equipment. [Indicate under what circumstances, if any, the Governmental Entity will permit requestors to make their own copies or provide their own storage devices.]”

What standard must be used to exercise that discretion? And under what circumstances should or could taking an image of the record be allowed?

Lee Pope, the state’s Open Records Counsel.

In his answer, Open Records Counsel Lee Pope references T.C.A. §10-7-506(a) and cites the 1998 Tennessee Supreme Court opinion in Tennessean v. Electric Power Board

T.C.A. § 10-7-506(a) states:

(a) In all cases where any person has the right to inspect any such public records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make copies thereof, and to make photographs or photostats of the same while such records are in the possession, custody and control of the lawful custodian thereof or such custodian’s authorized deputy; provided, that the lawful custodian of such records shall have the right to adopt and enforce reasonable rules governing the making of such extracts, copies, photographs or photostats.

“This provision of the Tennessee Public Records Act (“TPRA”) allows a government entity to establish rules governing the copying of public records during inspection. Tennessean v. Electric Power Board of Nashville, 979 S.W. 2d 297 (Tenn. 1998).