We asked:
[…] Does banning photos affect rights of access?

Lee didn’t answer in his opinion whether or not a complete ban on members of the public from taking pictures of public records with cell phones would affect rights of access or would be a “reasonable rule.”

In an FAQ on the Open Records Counsel website, the office states that the public records act “does not grant a citizen the right to use personal copying equipment (e.g. cell phone, camera, hand-held scanner, laptop, etc.) to make copies” and refers to T.C.A. §10-7-506, which says that “[i]n all cases where any person has the right to inspect any such public records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make copies thereof, and to make photographs or photostats of the same … (subject to reasonable rules).”

The FAQ also states that a person is allowed to take notes while inspecting records.