Lee Pope, the state’s new Open Records Counsel.
[…] 1. Legislation that mandated development of the “model policy — T.C.A. 10-7-503 (g) — states that each entity’s records policy “shall not impose requirements on those requesting records that are more burdensome than state law…”

2. The clear language of T.C.A. 10-7-506 gives the “lawful custodian” of records the right to “adopt and enforce reasonable rules” on making copies. Given the TPRA does not ban photographing of records in all circumstances, the seminal question is whether a discretionary ban on that practice is a “reasonable” rule.

3. Section 506 of the TPRA clearly provides for the practice: “In all cases where any person has the right to inspect any such public records, such person shall have the right to take extracts or make copies thereof…while such records are in the possession, custody and control of the lawful custodian…”

4. The policy seems to be at odds with T.C.A. 10-7-505 (d) which instructs courts to protect the legislative intent of the law, which says it “shall be broadly construed so as to give the fullest possible public access to public records.”